Return to newsletter.

Washington Youth Soccer Recognizes
Its Best at Annual Luncheon

Honorees now eligible for Region IV award consideration;
to be announced in January 2012

The time has come to recognize the individuals making a difference in Washington Youth Soccer — from the center circle, to the club office!

After months of balloting from across the state, Washington Youth Soccer announced the winners of its nine annual awards at the organization’s Annual Awards Luncheon, held May 14 at the Holiday Inn Seattle in Renton.

The Annual Awards Luncheon is a highlight of the state youth soccer association’s annual calendar, and a chance to formally recognize the coaches, parents, volunteers, referees, administrators and other dedicated individuals who help support the growth and development of the over 128,000 youth players in Washington Youth Soccer.

Nominations were submitted throughout the year by each of the state’s seven districts, from which one winner was selected in each of nine categories — Coach of the Year (boys and girls, both recreational and competitive), Administrator of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year and Young Referee of the Year (both male and female).

Each of the winners will become the state’s nominee for US Youth Soccer Region IV Awards, to be announced in January. Winners at the Regional level are then submitted for national recognition at February’s US Youth Soccer Annual Awards Gala.

Washington Youth Soccer wishes to thank not only the deserving nominees and winners, but each of the thousands of volunteers statewide who are helping our young people develop through the game of soccer. It is because of hard-working and dedicated individuals like yourselves that we are able to continue to grow our membership and spread the joy and benefits of soccer to even more of our state’s youth.

Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees, and best of luck to our deserving winners!

2011 Washington Youth Soccer Annual Awards Nominees


Boys Coach of the Year - Recreation

Quauhtli Martinez
District 1
Jean Robinson
District 3
Tom Sherry
District 4
Wayne Svilar
District 5
Daniel Arevalo
District 7

Girls Coach of the Year – Recreation

Doug Brindle
District 1
Sydney Staples-Howard
District 2
Jamie Foulk
District 3
Glenn Ritter
District 7

Boys Coach of the Year – Competitive

Kyle Rodeheaver
District 1
Hugo Alcaraz-Cuellar
District 2
Aaron Vernik
District 4
Steve Seddon
District 7

Girls Coach of the Year – Competitive

Ken Sloan
District 1
Yousef Habash
District 2
Louie Bond
District 4
Charles Burgess
District 5
Ed Carnes
District 6
Matt Welling
District 7

Administrator of the Year

Pat Tracey
District 1
William "Bill" Fry
District 3
Laura Alikpalah
District 4
David Colbert
District 6
John Davis
District 7

TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year

Alex Vogt
Haley Holboke
Maureen Larson
Josephienne Duff

Volunteer of the Year

Chris Braun
District 3
Rob Lanfear
District 4
Jeff Balauro
District 6
Bob Ricks
District 7

Young Male Referee of the Year

Scott Powell
Phillip Raschkow
Simon Cregg
Chris Turner
Scott Turner
Connor Cox
Connor Hazelwood
Seth Martin

Young Female Referee of the Year

Alison Leonard
Emily Ralston
Taylor Grove-Helsel
 
Washington Youth Soccer

Washington Youth Soccer • 500 S. 336th St. Suite 100 • Federal Way, WA 98003
1-877-424-4318 (Toll Free) • (253) 4-SOCCER (476-2237)

PlayOn! is published by Varsity Communications, Inc.
12510 33rd Ave NE, Suite 300 Seattle WA 98125 206-367-2420
For advertising information, please email Brent Vander Mey at Varsity Communications, Inc.

Top | Washington Youth Soccer Homepage