Return to newsletter.

Player Pool Announcements, ODP Thanksgiving Interregional Highlight Busy Month in Elite Player Development Program

November was a busy month for players in the Washington Youth Soccer/Sounders FC Elite Player Development program, which gives boys born between 1997-2000, and girls born between 1995-2000, the opportunity to compete in Regional and National competitions against other state associations, in front of college and U.S. Soccer scouts.

One of the featured events of the year is the annual ODP Thanksgiving Interregional, where players are selected by US Youth Soccer coaches to represent their regions — and in some cases, the U.S.A. — in a festival-style event featuring multiple games against other Regional squads.

Washington Youth Soccer was well-represented at this year's Thanksgiving Interregional, with seven girls in the '94-'97 age groups, and eight boys in the '97-'98 age groups selected to Region IV teams, plus one — Snohomish United's Kees Westra — picked to compete with the U.S. U14 National Team. Two Washington players (Crossfire's Brianna Hooks and Washington Premier FC's Mariah Lee) scored goals in the event, helping lead the six Region IV teams to a combined record of 10-5-3. Congratulations to each of the players selected to represent our state! For a complete list of rosters and results, click the following links for boys and girls.

"The players picked to represent our Region IV at the ODP Interregional event truly represent the best of the best in the state of Washington," says Technical Director Gary White. "We are very proud not only of their achievements, but also in the class and professionalism they displayed on and off the pitch throughout the event."

In addition, Washington Youth Soccer announced its 2012 player pools in the boys 1998-2000 and girls 1996, 1998 and 1999 age groups. Congratulations to these outstanding players:

Girls 1996
Abigail Morrow
Alissa Soo
Amber Nielsen
Annie Lorelei Hoffman
Ashley Kuhlmann
Ashtyn Turnbow
Bailey Travis
Brooke Pingrey
Cali Crisler
Chloe Williams
Danielle Crawford
Ellen Pattinson
Emily Crichlow
Emma Dahline
Erin Swain
Gabrielle Garosi
Haili Adams
Jessica Kennedy
Jessie Green
Kathryn Maher
Kennady Simon
Linnea Soo
Mariah Lee
Marianna Castro
Mia Bladin
Rachel Wheeler
Samantha Claypool
Sarah Stella
Sidney Nilsen
Sophia Wagner
Viktoriya Vasina
Girls 1998
Alea Acosta
Amanda Price
Ashleigh Fonsen
Asia Brisco
Claire Feeny
Emele Chaddock
Erika Jung
Fernanda Pena
Gemma Ferland
Hadley Bezon
Hannah Beyler
Holly Rothering
Jalen Woodward
Jamie Rita
Jordan Bertram
Kelsey Aaknes
Kimberly Hazlett
Larkin Russell
Lillianne French
Lindsey Fujiwara
Lisa Jensen
Madison Cooley
Madison Schultz
Maya Gutierrez
Namya Malik
Rachel McGlothlen
Reilly Treat
Samantha Hiatt
Sarah Yang
Shannon Peth
Sophie French
Girls 1999
Alexandra Palmatier
Abby Despain
Ally Peterson
Ameera Hussen
Anna Smith
Annika Meyer
Brianna Aldridge
Caitlin Perry
Cameron Kieneker
Cameron Tingey
Catherine Buck
Christina Funk
Donnya Kvinge
Elise Morris
Emily Kussick
Emily Russell
Emma Hirz
Grace Wall
Hannah Taylor
Isabella Faccone
Jennifer Kane
Joanna Harber
Kai Henderson
Katie Foster
Kaylene Pang
Kelsey Turnbow
Kiersten Madsen
Laura Roberts
Madison Bradley
Makayla Woods
Marisa Johnson
Mary Johnston
Maud Van derKooi
Mia Powers
Molly Monroe
Olivia Van der Jagt
Rilee Castilla
Samantha Putnam
Samea Aljundi
Sidney Schmidt
Sophia Butterfield
Taylor Olson
Zoe Milburn
Boys 1998
Anson Millsap
Bekele Dowty
Benjamin Peterson
Binod Sapkota
Brett Helmbrecht
Chris Baronda
Christian Rotter
Cole Wiley
Connor Seed
Connor Wilson
Cooper Gray
Gavin Kramer
Gerardo Quiroz Nava
Henry Baldwin
Ivory Randle
John Dale
Joseph Hafferty
Justin An
Kees Westra
Kyle Duplessis
Matthew Richardson
Michael Figg
Neil Boyal
Nick Vipond
Quentin Chi
Samuel Casad
Tor Saunders
Trevor Ervin
Tyler Black
Tyler Hughes
Boys 1999
Alec Zimmerman
Alex Bradbury
Alex Kirtsov
Austin Esser
Austin Stafford
Axel Mejia
Bekele Dowty
Calob Mejia
Camron Miller
Cayman John
Charles Ostrem
Charlie Wilcox
Chase Fjetuland
Declan McGlynn
Diego Rios
Hal Uderitz
Jake Mcvicker
Jamison Gunhus
Jaxson Woodward
Jesse granados
Johnny Swann
Kameron Carey
Lucas Meek
Marcos Santos
Matthew Williams
Matyes Getachew
Miles Johnston
Nikolas Mejia
Noah Hsue
Nolan Kim
Oscar Zepeda
Paul Rothrock
Rudy Stretch
Russell Nickerson
Ryan Henderson
Ryosuki Araki
Sam Johnson
Samual Rogers
Samuel Lee
Sean Carlin
Souhaib Hammad
Stephen Murray, Jr.
Thomas Burgess
Thomas Martin
Tristan Lea
Boys 2000
Aiden Hiatt
Alessandro Tomasi
Alex Weaver
Alexander Sviridovich
Alexander Zahajko
Andre Hamilton
Andrew Bertone
Augustus Diehl
Benjamin Huynh
Bishop Washington
Bryan Maxwell
Caden Egli
Cameron Martin
Conner Smith
Daniel Amador
Dante Martinez
Deandre Martinez
Deon Washington
Edgar Guzman
Ethan LeClair
Ethan O'Brien
Fareed Mabrouk
Gage Nardi
Harrison Tognela
Jacob Allmon
Jojo Richardson
Jonathan Sercu
Joshua Bach
Julius Nguyen
Keeane Speed
Keegan Rubio
Landon Butler
Luke Allen
Manuel Segura Sandoval
Thomas Tolgu
Vincent Duyngan
Vincenzo D'onofrio
Zakery Gregg
Zane Baumgardt

For more information on the Washington Youth Soccer/Sounders FC Elite Player Development program, visit WashingtonYouthSoccer.org.